Committees

2018 Coordinating Committee

Kirstin Bett, Karen Cichy, Jim Kelly (ex officio), Ken Kmiecik, Phil Miklas (President), Jim Myers, Juan Osorno, Peter Pauls, Thiago Souza, Jennifer Trapp, Dan Wahlquist

2018 Genetics Committee

Kirstin Bett, Juan Jose Ferreira, Paul Gepts, Celeste Goncalves-Vidigal, Kal Kalavacharla, James Kelly (Chair), Ted Kisha (ex officio), Phil McClean, Juan Osorno, Tim Porch, Carlos Urrea

2018 Awards Committee

James Beaver (Chair), Jim Myers, Carlos Urrea

2019 Local Organizing Committee

Phil McClean, Juan Osorno, and Julie Pasche

BIC COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP – 1957 to 2018

Coordinating Committee (approximate year of appointment):

1957 Dean, Enzie, Frazier* (BIC Coordinator/President), McCabe, Zaumeyer
1960 Anderson, Atkin, Dean, Enzie, Frazier*, McCabe, Zaumeyer
1962 Anderson, Atkin, Dean, Frazier*, Pierce, Polzak, Zaumeyer
1968 Anderson, Coyne*, Dean, Jorgensen, Polzak, Zaumeyer
1971 Briggs, Coyne*, Dean, Jorgensen, Polzak, Zaumeyer
1972 Burke, Coyne*, Dean, Jorgensen, Kiely, Polzak, Zaumeyer
1974 Ballantyne, Bravo, Burke, Coyne*, Dickson, Emery, Evans, Kiely, Saettler, Zaumeyer
1977 Ballantyne, Bliss, Coyne, Dickson*, Emery, Evans, Graham, Meiners, Morris, Saettler, Zaumeyer
1978 Atkin, Ballantyne, Bliss, Coyne, Dickson*, Graham, Meiners, Morris, Saettler, Sprague
1979 Atkin, Bliss, Dickson*, Graham, Hagedorn, Meiners, Morris, Sprague, Wallace
1980 Atkin, Bliss, Dickson*, Hagedorn, Morris, Sprague, Steadman, Temple, Wallace
1982 Atkin, Coyne, Dickson*, Hagedorn, Sprague, Steadman, Temple, Wallace, Wyatt
1983 Coyne, Dickson*, Hagedorn, Saettler, Silbernagel, Steadman, Temple, Wallace, Wyatt
1985 Coyne, Dickson*, Mok, Saettler, Silbernagel, Steadman, Temple, Wallace, Wyatt
1986 Coyne, Dickson*, Mok, Saettler, Schoonhoven, Schwartz, Silbernagel, Steadman, Wallace
1988 Brick, Dickson, Emery, Magnuson, Roos, Schwartz*, Singh, Steadman, Uebersax
1992 Dickson, Emery, Grafton, Magnuson, Schwartz*, Singh, Stavely, Steadman, Uebersax
1994 Antonius, Dickson, Grafton, Magnuson, Park, Schwartz*, Singh, Stavely, Uebersax
1996 Antonius, Grafton, Kotch, Miklas, Myers, Park, Riley, Schwartz*, Singh, Stavely
1998 Antonius, Beaver, Kelly*, Kotch, Miklas, Myers, Park, Riley, Schwartz (ex officio), Singh, Vandenberg
2001 Antonius, Beaver, Kelly*, Kotch, Miklas, Myers, Park, Riley, de Ron, Schwartz (ex officio), Vandenberg
2003 Beaver, Kelly*, Kmiecik, Kurowski, Miklas, Myers, Park, Riley, de Ron, Schwartz (ex officio), Vandenberg
2007 Beaver, Kelly*, Kmiecik, Miklas, Myers, Park, Riley, de Ron, Schwartz (ex officio), Shellenberger, Vandenberg
2008 Beaver, Kelly*, Kmiecik, Miklas, Myers, Pauls, Riley, de Ron, Schwartz (ex officio), Shellenberger, Vandenberg
2010 Beaver, Kelly (ex officio), Kmiecik, Miklas*, Myers, Pauls, Riley, de Ron, Schwartz , Shellenberger, Vandenberg
2011

 

2015

Bett, Kelly (ex officio), Kmiecik, Miklas*, Myers, Osorno, Pastor-Corrales, Pauls, Riley, de Ron, Wahlquist                                                                                                                  Bett, Cichy, Kelly (ex officio), Kmiecik, Miklas*, Myers, Osorno, Pauls, Souza, Trapp, Wahlquist
2018

 

 

Bett, Cichy, Kelly (ex officio), Kmiecik, Miklas*, Myers, Osorno, Pauls, Souza, Trapp, Wahlquist

 

Awards Committee:

1971 Baggett, Briggs, Burke, Dean, Wallace
1973 Burke, Dean, Mauth, Zaumeyer
1975 Ballantyne, Frazier, Mauth
1977 Ballantyne, Curme, Frazier, Schuster
1979 Ballantyne, Schuster, Silbernagel, Temple
1981 Abawi, Bliss, Monis, Silbernagel
1983 Adams, Bliss, Burke, Dean, Morris
1985 Emery, Hagedorn, Sandsted, Schwartz
1987 Emery, Hagedorn, Sandsted
1989 Coyne (Chair), Silbernagel, Wallace
1995 Coyne, Dickson, Stavely
1997 Coyne, Schwartz, Stavely
2001 Hosfield, Magnuson, Schwartz
2004 Hosfield, Schwartz, Singh
2007 Hosfield, Schwartz, Singh
2008 Hosfield, Schwartz, Singh
2012 Noffsinger, Schwartz, Singh
2014 Beaver, Noffsinger, Urrea
2015

2018

Beaver, Myers, Urrea

Beaver, Myers, Urrea

Genetics Committee:

2004 Bassett (Chair), Beaver, Blair, Gepts, McClean, Miklas, Welsh (ex officio)
2005 Beaver, Blair, Gepts, McClean, Miklas, Porch, Welsh (ex officio)
2007 Beaver, Blair, Gepts, McClean, Miklas, Porch, Urrea, Welsh (ex officio)
2008 Bett, Blair, Gepts, McClean, Miklas, Porch, Urrea, Welsh (ex officio)
2011 Bett, Blair, Gepts, Kelly, McClean, Porch, Urrea, Welsh (ex officio)
2014 Bett, Ferreira, Gepts, Goncalves-Vidigal, Kalavacharla, Kelly, Kisha (ex officio), McClean, Osorno, Porch, Urrea
2018 Bett, Ferreira, Gepts, Goncalves-Vidigal, Kalavacharla, Kelly, Kisha (ex officio), McClean, Osorno, Porch, Urrea